News Releases

Senate President Pro Tem Long Announces Additional Leadership Positions and Committee Chairmanships

STATEHOUSE (Nov. 14, 2016) – Indiana Senate President Pro Tempore David Long (R-Fort Wayne) today announced additional appointments to the Senate Republicans’ leadership team as well as Senate Standing Committee chairmanships for the 2017-2018 Indiana General Assembly. The Senate Majority Caucus met last week to re-elect Long as Senate President Pro Tempore and Sen. Jim Merritt (R-Indianapolis) as Majority Caucus Chairman.

“Our leadership team is driven by a shared passion for public service and helping our fellow Hoosiers,” Long said. “It’s a privilege to work alongside these talented men and women. We look forward to getting to work on the issues facing our state.”

The 2017-2018 Senate Republican leadership team is as follows:
President Pro Tempore – Sen. David Long (R-Fort Wayne)
Assistant President Pro Tempore – Sen. Sue Glick (R-LaGrange)
Majority Floor Leader – Sen. Brandt Hershman (R-Buck Creek)
Majority Floor Leader Emeritus – Sen. Joe Zakas (R-Granger)
Assistant Majority Floor Leader, Communications – Sen. Randy Head (R-Logansport)
Assistant Majority Floor Leader, Parliamentary Affairs – Sen. Rodric Bray (R-Martinsville)
Majority Caucus Chairman – Sen. Jim Merritt (R-Indianapolis)
Assistant Majority Caucus Chair – Sen. Jim Tomes (R-Wadesville)
Assistant Majority Caucus Chair – Sen. Chip Perfect (R-Lawrenceburg)
Majority Whip – Sen. Ryan Mishler (R-Bremen)
Assistant Majority Whip – Sen. Erin Houchin (R-Salem)

2017-2018 Senate Committee Chairmanships are as follows:
Senate Committee on Agriculture – Sen. Jean Leising (R-Oldenburg)
Senate Committee on Appropriations – Sen. Luke Kenley (R-Noblesville)
Senate Committee on Civil Law – Sen. Randy Head (R-Logansport)*
Senate Committee on Commerce and Technology – Sen. Mark Messmer (R-Jasper)*
Senate Committee on Corrections and Criminal Law – Sen. Mike Young (R-Indianapolis)
Senate Committee on Education and Career Development – Sen. Dennis Kruse (R-Auburn)
Senate Committee on Elections – Sen. Greg Walker (R-Columbus)
Senate Committee on Environmental Affairs – Sen. Doug Eckerty (R-Yorktown)*
Senate Committee on Ethics – Sen. Liz Brown (R-Fort Wayne)*
Senate Committee on Family and Children Services – Sen. Ron Grooms (R-Jeffersonville)
Senate Committee on Health and Provider Services – Sen. Ed Charbonneau (R-Valparaiso)*
Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Transportation – Sen. Mike Crider (R-Greenfield)*
Senate Committee on Insurance and Financial Institutions – Sen. Travis Holdman (R-Markle)
Senate Committee on Joint Rules – Sen. Brandt Hershman (R-Buck Creek)
Senate Committee on Judiciary – Sen. Rodric Bray (R-Martinsville)*
Senate Committee on Local Government – Sen. Jim Buck (R-Kokomo)*
Senate Committee on Natural Resources – Sen. Sue Glick (R-LaGrange)
Senate Committee on Pensions and Labor – Sen. Phil Boots (R-Crawfordsville)
Senate Committee on Public Policy – Sen. Ron Alting (R-Lafayette)
Senate Committee on Rules and Legislative Procedure – Sen. David Long (R-Fort Wayne)
Senate Committee on Tax and Fiscal Policy – Sen. Brandt Hershman (R-Buck Creek)
Senate Committee on Utilities – Sen. Jim Merritt (R-Indianapolis)
Senate Committee on Veterans Affairs and the Military – Sen. Mike Delph (R-Carmel)*

* Denotes new chair

-30-

Contact: Skip Brown, Communications Director
skip.brown@iga.in.gov
317-232-9521